2013-2014 Law Student Organization 

Officers and Advisors

 

ABA Law Student Division

Advisor: William Jordan

Akron Criminal Justice Society

Email Address: akron.acjs@uakron.edu
Advisor: Marge Koosed

President: Lee Potts

Vice President: Joel Cavanaugh

Treasurer: Daniel Paul

Secretary: David Peters

Akron Law Federalist Society

Email Address: akron.federalist@uakron.edu 
Advisor: Stefan Padfield
President: John Unitt
Vice President: Jackie Cabonor
Vice President: Timothy Weimer
Treasurer: Lauren Gribble
Secretary: Sarah Justice

 

Akron Law Review

Website: http://www.uakron.edu/law/lawreview/
Advisor: Bernadette Genetin
Advisor: Wilson Huhn
Advisor: Richard Lavoie
Advisor: A. Samuel Oddi
Advisor: Paul Richert
Advisor: Jeff Samuels
Editor-in-Chief: Casey Davis
Executive Editor of Student Writing: Julianna Clark

Executive Editor of Production: Jyme Mariani
Managing Editor - Constitutional Law Online Journal: Stephen Eckinger
Managing Editor - Akron Tax Journal: Laura Fryan
Managing Editor - Intellectual Property Law Journal: David Anderson
Articles Editor: Jill Machniak-Gallagher
Articles Editor: Joe Manno
Production Editor: Craig Bicehouse
Production Editor: Daniel Eisenbrei
Production Editor: Holly Hagen
Production Editor: Zachary Hawks
Production Editor: Alex Ripich
Production Editor: Thomas Scanlon
Production Editor: Ahmer Sheriff
Production Editor: Amanda Smith
Production Editor: David Peters

 

Akron Public Interest Law Society

Email Address: akron.public.interest@uakron.edu
Advisor: Marge Koosed

 

American Association for Justice

Email Address: akron.aaj@uakron.edu
Advisor: Joann Sahl

 

American Civil Liberties Union

Email Address: akron.aclu@uakron.edu
Advisor: Dana Cole
President: Samantha Hardin
Vice President: Lavell Payne
Secretary: Nathan Dynkiewicz

Events and Finance Chair: Lauren Simmons

Asian-Latino Law Students Association

Email Address: akron.allsa@uakron.edu
Advisor: Brant Lee
President: Jennifer Tanaka
Vice President: Keith Dye
Treasurer: Michael Wrights
Secretary: Ansley Callanan
Social Chair: Annette Boulard

Black Law Students Association

Email Address: akron.blsa@uakron.edu
Advisor: Willa Gibson
Advisor: William Jordan
President: Lavelle Payne
Vice President: Lauren Simmons
Attorney General: Samantha Hardin
Treasurer: Marcus Pryor

Fundraising Chair: Keith Dye

Academic Success Chair: Nathaniel Dynkiewicz

Delta Theta Phi

Advisor: Bernadette Genetin

Environmental Law Society

Email Address: akron.els@uakron.edu
Advisor: Kalyani Robbins

Federal Bar Association, Northern District of Ohio

Faculty Representative: William Jordan

Gay/Straight Law Alliance

Email Address: akron.gsla@uakron.edu
Advisor: Wilson Huhn
Advisor: Kalyani Robbins
President: Lyndsey Lee
Vice President: Scott Gladden
Treasurer: Nicole Gossett
Secretary: Tabitha Stearns

 

Intellectual Property and Technology Law Association

Email Address: akron.iptla@uakron.edu
Advisor: Jeff Samuels
Advisor: Ryan Vacca
President: Jessica Peplowski
Vice President: Christopher Butler
Treasurer: Olya Ginzburg
Secretary: Jessica Fross

Webmaster: Monica Livers
 

International Law Society

Email Address: akron.ils@uakron.edu
Advisor: Samuel Baumgartner
President: Rachel Scava

Vice President: Katherine Mueller

Secretary: Joe Messuri
Treasurer: Justin Burns

J. Reuben Clark Law Society

Email Address: akron.jrcls@uakron.edu
Advisor: Wayne Watkins
President: Kristen Snyder
Treasurer: Rodger Sorenson
Secretary: Timothy Weimer

Jewish Law Students Association

Email Address: akron.jlsa@uakron.edu
Advisor: Richard Cohen
President: Phil Orenstein
Vice President: Nathaniel Dynkiewicz
Treasurer: Joe Messuri
Secretary: Rachel Alia-Elbaz

Law Association for Women

Email Address: akron.law@uakron.edu
Advisor: Tracy Thomas
President: Tabitha Stearns
Executive Vice President: Lyndsey Lee
Treasurer: Scott Gladden
Secretary: Grace Wang

Moot Court Honor Society

Email Address: akron.mchs@uakron.edu
Advisor: Carolyn Dessin
President: Loren Fekete
Vice President of External Competitions: Vincent Formica
Vice President of Internal Training: Theresa Rakocy
Treasurer: Ansley Callanan

Ohio State Bar Association

Advisor: William Jordan

Phi Alpha Delta

Email Address: akron.pad@uakron.edu
Advisor: Richard Cohen
Justice: Matthew Mooney
Vice Justice: Lauren Gribble
Treasurer: Jyme Mariani
Clerk: Christopher Rice
Marshall: Nate Johnson

Phi Delta Phi International Law Fraternity

Email Address: akron.pdp@uakron.edu
Advisor: Wilson Huhn
Magister: Alexandra Ripich
Vice Magister: Casey Davis
Exchequer: Stephanie Mehle
Clerk: Jessica Replogle
Historian: Hillary Condi

Sports and Entertainment Law Society

Email Address: akron.sels@uakron.edu
Advisor: Jack Sahl 
Advisor: Ryan Vacca
President: Peter Nischt
Vice President of Sports: Jessica Peplowski
Vice President of Entertainment: Alexander Porter
Treasurer: Rebekah Berry-Chaney
Press Relations: Terence Baptiste
S
ecretary: Eric Foster
1L Representative: Jordan Knabb

Student Animal Legal Defense Fund

Email Address: akron.saldf@uakron.edu
Advisor: Ann Schiavone
President: Sara Justice
Vice President: Ansley Callanan
Treasurer: April Anthony
Secretary: Katherine Jones
Events Coordinator: Nicole Gossett Schommer

Student Bar Association

Email Address: akron.sba@uakron.edu
Advisor: J. Dean Carro
President: Eli Heller
Full-Time Vice President: Katherine Jones
Part-Time Vice President: Katie Lott
Treasurer: Lee Potts
Full-Time Secretary: Joshua Potter
Part-Time Secretary: Stephanie Canon-Velazquez
President - Second Year Full-Time: Lavell Payne
Representative - Second Year Full-Time: Kelle Bacon
Representative - Second Year Full-Time: Alexandra Ripich
President - Second Year Part-Time: Justin Shedron
President - Third Year Full-Time: Samantha Rutsky
Representative - Third Year Full-Time: Laci Mason
Representative - Third Year Full-Time: Peter Nischt
President - Third Year Part-Time: Aneesh Johal
Representative - Third Year Part-Time: Daniel Hampu
Representative - Third Year Part-Time: Allyson Murray 

Please send corrections to lawstudentorgs@uakron.edu

Powered by OrgSync